Marsh mallow

Althaea officinalis

A Perennial growing to 1.2m by 0.75m.It is hardy to zone 3 and is not frost tender. It is in flower from July to September, and the seeds ripen from August to October. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Bees. The plant is self-fertile.

The plant prefers light (sandy), medium (loamy) and heavy (clay) soils. The plant prefers acid, neutral and basic (alkaline) soils and can grow in saline soil. It cannot grow in the shade. It requires dry or moist soil.

Marsh Mallow

Range: Central and southern Europe, including Britain, to N. Africa and W. Asia.

Habitat: The upper margins of salt and brackish marshes, sides of ditches and grassy banks near the sea

Edible Uses

The leaves and roots are edible and are often used as a potherb or to thicken soups. When used as a small proportion with other leaves, the taste and texture is acceptable, but if a lot of the leaves are cooked together their mucilaginous texture makes them unpalatable. The leaves can be eaten raw but are rather fibrous and somewhat hairy, though the taste is mild and pleasant. A tea can be made from the flowers and roots.

Medicinal Uses

Marsh mallow is a very useful household medicinal herb. Its soothing demulcent properties make it very effective in treating inflammations and irritations of the mucous membranes such as the alimentary canal, the urinary and the respiratory organs. The root counters excess stomach acid, peptic ulceration and gastritis. It is also applied externally to bruises, sprains, aching muscles, insect bites, skin inflammations, splinters etc.

Other Uses

The dried root is used as a toothbrush or is chewed by teething children. It has a mechanical affect on the gums whilst also helping to ease the pain. The root is also used as a cosmetic, helping to soften the skin. A fibre from the stem and roots is used in paper-making. The dried and powdered root has been used to bind the active ingredients when making pills for medicinal use. The root can be boiled in water until a thick syrup is left in the pan, this syrup can then be used as a glue. An oil from the seed is used in making paints and varnishes.

Document Actions